Privacy Policy

Click here to view this sites separate Terms of Service.

Indiana.com collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools. Information collected may be used for purposes including but not limited to site administration and troubleshooting. You can visit many pages of our site without providing any information at all, while other pages may prompt you to provide information, such as when you register for access to portions of our site, sign up for information, request certain features, or place an advertisement or ad. We use this information only as permitted by law and as set forth in this policy.

In an effort to respect your privacy, Indiana.com does not share, rent, or sell personally identifiable information with anyone outside of our organization. We do share general site traffic data such as “overall viewership statistics” and “readership”. This information does not identify any user specifically.

Some areas of our site may use “cookies” (explained below) to enhance your experience on our site or spare you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit. Please note that certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our web site (our web hosting service, for example) may have access to limited amounts of information.

MINORS AND CHILDREN

This site puts forth reasonable efforts to prevent the collection of data from minors. You may refer to ‘parental control protections’ below for child safety.

PARENTAL CONTROL PROTECTIONS

Parental control protections (such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist customers and parents in limiting access to material that may be harmful to minors. In compliance with the Child Online Protection Act (COPPA), the following is a choice of vendors who provide software that limits access to materials that may be harmful to minors: Cyber Sitter – http://www.solidoak.com, Net Nanny – http://www.netnanny.com

CONSENT FOR DATA PROCESSING WHERE APPLICABLE (GDPR)

Beginning March 25, 2018, some countries outside of the United States began requiring explicit consent to process and/or use data gathered on certain sites. However, this site is controlled, operated and administered entirely within the United States. It offers its service only in the English language and does not target users in any other counties. If you are located outside the United States, please be aware that while visiting this site information you provide to us through the site may be processed and transferred to the U.S. The privacy and data protection laws in the U.S. may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence. By using the Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the U.S.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a data privacy law that establishes right for residents of California to opt out of the “sale” of their “personal information” (as the law defines those terms), with the opt-out function offered via a prominent “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on the “selling” party’s homepage. CCPA does recognize certain exceptions to the definition of “sale,” such that not all transfers of personal information are “sales.” For example, transferring personal information from users of this site to a “service provider” such as an Internet Service Provider (ISP) under the law is not a sale.

As a part of our continued commitment to users, we never sell personal information to third parties, however, to ensure compliance with CCPA, this site automatically uses “restricted data processing” which meets the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) compliance requirements for all users who our software and advertising partners (Google Analytics, etc.) determine visit this site from the State of California preventing a need for having users specifically “opt-out” by clicking on a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link.

Restricted data processing restricts how our advertising and traffic statistic technologies uses certain unique identifiers when users visit and interact with the site, and limits data processed in the provision of services to users. With respect to data to which restricted data processing applies, these purposes include ad delivery, traffic reporting and measurement, security and fraud detection, debugging, and improving and developing features for the services.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING PRIVACY AND “COMPUTER COOKIES”

Indiana.com uses third-party advertising companies (specifically Google) which may use cookies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use basic information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Users may opt out of the use of these cookies by visiting How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps

LATEST WEATHER ADVISORIES

刚刚,🇺🇸又双叒叕发生了一起大规模枪击
话说咋天天都有枪击案,看消息都快看到麻木了。。
#USA #Indiana #Shooting

Listen to "A Vermillion Reasons In Indiana" by @jljmedia1 via #spreaker https://www.spreaker.com/user/jljmedia/a-vermillion-reason-in-indiana-teaser @hessdoug14 #Indiana

Load More...

STAY CONNECTED